When?

Category?

The SAM Awards Reveals Nominees And Event Details For 2020

Written by Jay-Dee Pitcaithly on 8th October, 2020
The SAM Awards Reveals Nominees And Event Details For 2020

Music SA has today revealed their nominees for this year's South Australian Music (SAM) Awards, along with the all-important venue and event details for the ceremony in November. 

The SAM Awards will take place at the University of Adelaide's Cloisters and Lawns alongside the UNIBar and will be one of the only awards ceremonies that can take place with an audience during Australian Music Month. 

Nominees for the awards include a bunch of first-time entrants like EAST AV3, J-MILLA and SEABASS. The People's Choice Awards finalists have also been announced, featuring a host of winners from last year including TOWNS, Jess Day and Horror My Friend. Check out the full list of nominees below.

Tickets for the 2020 SAM Awards are on sale now.


2020 SAM AWARDS

Tuesday 3 November 2020 | UniBar Adelaide, Cloisters and Lawns Kaurna Land.

  Get tickets  


2020 SOUTH AUSTRALIAN MUSIC AWARDS NOMINEES


INDUSTRY VOTED AWARDS


BEST STUDIO (Presented by Adelaide Music Collective)

Adelaide Recording Studios

Ghostnote

Island Recording Studios

Spare Second Studio

Stone Shed Studio

Wundenbergs Recording and Rehearsal Studio

BEST STUDIO ENGINEER (Presented by SAE Institute Adelaide)

Chris Panousakis

Kiah Gossner

Jimmy Balderston

Lewis Wundenberg

Mario Spate

BEST LIVE TECHNICIAN (Presented by Novatech)

Lisa Lane-Collins

Luke Hancock

Noni Espinosa

Patrick Lockwood

Peter Wing

BEST MAJOR FESTIVAL/EVENT (Presented by Pirate Life)

Day of Clarity

Porchland

St Jerome's Laneway Festival - Adelaide

Thebartonia

BEST SMALL FESTIVAL/EVENT (Presented by UniBar Adelaide)

Field Good Festival

Freefall Festival

PAK: Live at Wundenbergs

Stonecutters

The Porch Sessions

BEST VENUE (Presented by AHA - SA Branch )

Crown and Anchor Hotel

Grace Emily Hotel

Jive

Lion Arts Factory

The Wheatsheaf Hotel

BEST COVER ART (Presented by Version Design)

Dave Court (DyspOra)- AUSTRALIEN

Jack Fenby (Cat Lucky) - Pressure (Everybody Wants To Know You)

Jack Fenby (The Empty Threats) - $2

Julie Thornberg-Thorsoe (Kaurna Cronin) - Glitter or Dust

Todd Fischer (Lost Woods) - Shaping Distant Memories


BEST MANAGER (Presented by Association of Artist Managers)

Alex Karatassa

Diana Sautelle

Matthew Khabbaz

Planet shhh!

Sue Germein

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (Presented by Channel 44)

Bottleneck Studios (Uomo) - All I Hear

EAST AV3 - Le Labo

Harry Nelli (Venice Queens) - Punchdrunk

Lonelyspeck - My Angel Goes Before Me

Motez, Pilot Studio, Mapped Design, Daggers Production, Kelsee Pedler (Motez) - Soulitude


BEST SONG (Presented by APRA AMCOS)

EAST AV3 - Le Labo

Jess Day - Affection

Naomi Keyte - Travelling Woman

Stellie - How Do We Look So Good?

St Jacques - In Faith


BEST NEW ARTIST (Presented by WOMADelaide)

Cat Lucky

EAST AV3

SEABASS

Siberian Tiger

Slowmango

BEST GROUP (Presented by Derringers Music)

EAST AV3

Slowmango

SEABASS

TOWNS

Venice Queens

Wing Defence

BEST ABORIGINAL/TORRES STRAIT ISLANDER ARTIST (Presented by Centre for Aboriginal Studies in

Music - CASM)

J-Milla

Jessica Wishart

Nathan May

Sonz of Serpents

Tunu

BEST SOLO ARTIST (Presented by Adelaide Festival Centre)

Jess Day

Kaurna Cronin

Lonelyspeck

Motez

Ollie English

Stellie

BEST RELEASE (Presented by themusic.com.au)

EAST AV3 - Rugrats

Lonelyspeck - Abyssal Body

Motez - Soulitude

Ollie English - Reality of Love

Wing Defence - Friends


BEST MUSIC EDUCATOR (Presented by SAMII)

Grayson Rotumah

Kultar Ahluwalia

James Alberts

Naomi Keyte

Nick O'Connor

BEST INNOVATION (Presented by CityMag)

Mosaic Audio Visual

Play/Pause/Play

Space Jams

Sunny Side Uploads

Thursday Night Knock Offs - Sparkke at the Whitmore

WheatyLIVE

PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARDS FINALISTS

BLUES & ROOTS (Presented by Radio Adelaide)

JimmyBay

Lucky Seven

Ollie English

Rat Tamango

The Streamliners

COUNTRY (Presented by Grace Emily Hotel)

Cassidy Rae Gaiter

Cookie Baker

Jessica Wishart

Matt Ward

Nathan May

ELECTRONIC (Presented by Moshtix)

Hartway

Jethro

Lonelyspeck

Motez

Zac Eichner

EXPERIMENTAL (Presented by Ancient World)

Heinous Crimes

Slowmango

SODA

Sons of Zoku

The Empty Threats

FOLK (Presented by The Wheatsheaf Hotel)

Katie Pomery

Loren Kate

Naomi Keyte

Siberian Tiger

Tom West

HEAVY (Presented by Enigma)

Alt.

Dirty Pagans

Hidden Intent

NO NO NO NO NO

Terminal Zero

HIP HOP ( Presented by The Gov )

DyspOra

East AV3

Laitisi Diesa

Outside Lines

We Move Like Giants

JAZZ (Presented by Elder Conservatorium)

Alex Taylor

Django Rowe

[email protected] Description

Nick Pennington & Angus Mason

The Boys Club

POP (Presented by Jive)

Ashton Fraser

Germein

Jess Day

MANE

The Montreals

PUNK (Presented by Three D Radio)

Bitchspawn

Chelsea Manor

Collateral Damage

The Lizards

Wing Defence

ROCK (Presented by Crown and Anchor)

Horror My Friend

Oscar the Wild

SEABASS

TOWNS

Venice Queens

SOUL/FUNK/R&B (Presented by Woodville Town Hall)

Elsy Wameyo

Isaac Thomas

Legs of Ivar

Leni

Wanderers

FOR MORE BREAKING NEWS CLICK HERE